English (Education Theory and Methods; Clinical Psychology)
peg word system [correct]; peg system [correct]; hook system
CONT: Peg word systems are ... used frequently, in which learning material is associated with a fixed system of peg words to guide retrieval.
OBS: 150 undergraduates were given instructions in using of 4 mnemonic techniques; imagery, the link method, a peg system, or the method of loci. (PSY/INFO)
OBS: ... training session in a commercial mnemonic technique known as the "hook" or "peg" system. (An experimental study of a mnemonic system, Psychonomic Science, 1968, 10(8), pp. 289-290) (PSY/INFO)
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie clinique)
système de mots-clés [proposition, nom masculin]