English (Locks and Locksmithing)
deadlocking; deadlocking device
OBS: a device for fastening the lock bolt, hindering any movement without the right key.
French (Serrurerie)
dispositif de verrouillage
OBS: dispositif qui empêche tout mouvement du pêne sans la bonne clef.