English (Locks and Locksmithing)
double-action tumbler lock
OBS: invented by R. Barron in 1778; in this lock two tumblers had to be lifted exactly and simultaneously by the key before the bolt could move.
French (Serrurerie)
serrure à double action
OBS: dans cette serrure de R. Barron, la bonne clef soulève simultanément deux gorges à une hauteur différente avant de mouvoir le pêne.