English (Locks and Locksmithing)
fixed collar
OBS: in a Bramah lock, the ring actioning the bolt.
French (Serrurerie)
collier fixe
OBS: le cercle métallique qui actionne le pêne dans le mécanisme d'une serrure Bramah.