English (Security Devices; Locks and Locksmithing; Corporate Security)
bolt mechanism [correct]
DEF: A lock component that moves the bolt in and out of the strike.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Serrurerie; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
mécanisme de verrou [nom masculin]