English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bolt guide pin
OBS: stud fixed on the backplate of a lock, allowing the bolt to be slid out or withdrawn by action of a key.
French (Serrurerie)
tenon-guide de pêne
OBS: cheville rivée sur le palastre de la serrure permettant au pêne de se déplacer horizontalement sous l'action de la clef.