English (Locks and Locksmithing)
bolt staple; staple
OBS: a U-shaped piece of metal fixed on a hinged metal plate, and entering a lock slit in which it is locked by a bolt.
French (Serrurerie)
auberon
OBS: cramponnet ou demi-anneau fixé à une lame de fer à charnière et qui entre dans la fente d'une serrure où il est verrouillé par un pêne intérieur.