English (Locks and Locksmithing)
guide pin
OBS: a stud fixed on the backplate of a lock, allowing the bolt to be slid out or withdrawn horizontally by action of a key.
French (Serrurerie)
tenon-guide
OBS: dispositif rivé sur le palastre de la serrure qui commande le pêne et la queue de pêne; ceux-ci ne se déplacent que vers l'avant et vers l'arrière.