English (Corporate Security; Locks and Locksmithing)
cylinder lock [correct]; pin tumbler lock [correct]; Yale lock [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: A lock with both keyhole and tumbler mechanism in a cylinder separate from the case.
CONT: In cylindrical locks [there] is a cylindrical shell with rotatable barrel inside. ... holes ... are bored through the shell and into the barrel ... In each hole is ... a pair of pins ... The barrel [is] rotated ... by ... turning the key.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Serrurerie)
serrure à barillet [correct, nom féminin]; serrure à goupilles [correct, nom féminin]; serrure américaine [correct, nom féminin]; serrure Yale [correct, marque de commerce, nom féminin]; serrure à cylindre [nom féminin]
CONT: Serrure à barillet. L'organe principal (est) un cylindre [...] La serrure fonctionne au moyen d'une [...] clé à crans (soulevant) des goupilles ou barrettes qui dégagent un barillet intérieur au cylindre.