English (Locks (Canals))
valves and sluices [correct, pluriel]; sluices and valves [correct, pluriel]
CONT: lock : A watertight chamber with gates at either end used for raising or lowering boats between differing water levels by means of sluices and valves that let water in and out of the chamber.
OBS: valves and sluices; sluices and valves: collective terms usually used in the plural.
French (Écluses)
vannes [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: écluse : Sas étanche doté de portes à chacune de ses extrémités permettant aux embarcations de monter ou de descendre pour atteindre un autre niveau d'eau grâce à des vannes qui laissent l'eau entrer et sortir du sas.
OBS: vannes : terme collectif habituellement utilisé au pluriel.