English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security Devices)
pin tumbler [correct]
DEF: Small sliding pins in a lock cylinder, working against coil springs and preventing the cylinder plug from rotating until the pins are raised to the proper alignment by bitting of the key.
CONT: ... movable detainers in the form of pairs of pins and drivers (pin tumblers) which fit, together with their springs, in holes in the plug and body. In the secure position the drivers bridge the interface between the plug and the body, thus preventing the plug from turning.
French (Serrurerie; Dispositifs de sécurité)
gorge à levier [nom féminin]
OBS: Ces gorges constituent la partie la plus importante d'un cylindre à gorges à levier. Elles sont généralement en bronze. Leur longueur et leur angle de pénétration varient. Les pistons, aussi appelés demi-goupilles inférieures, sont coniques à une extrémité afin de correspondre à la forme de la clé. C'est le règlement de ces pistons à différentes longueurs et selon différents angles qui détermine la combinaison d'un cylindre.