English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
active door [correct]; active leaf [correct]
DEF: The primary door in a pair of doors(first to open, last to close) [that] typically has an operable handle set and is fitted with [a] lock or latch mechanism.
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
premier vantail [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dans une porte à deux vantaux, vantail qui s'ouvre le premier et sur lequel la serrure est fixée.