English (Office Automation; Office Machinery)
lock key
DEF: A key which when pressed causes the shift to be maintained as though held down through the striking of subsequent letters.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique; Mécanographie)
touche "fixe" [nom féminin]
DEF: Touche qui, lorsqu'elle est enfoncée, produit le même effet que si l'on appuyait dessus simultanément avec chacun des caractères frappés par la suite.