English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
deployment device [correct]
CONT: Lines are stowed on the outside of a deployment device. The last, usually two stows, lock the deployment device shut. Once the last two stows have payed out, the canopy extracts from the deployment device.
OBS: Of a parachute.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
dispositif de déploiement [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Du parachute.