English (Space Weapons; Spacecraft; Electronic Warfare)
ferret satellite [correct]
CONT: ferret satellites are used in an ELINT role to lock onto signals emanating from ship radar. Such satellites generally orbit at medium altitudes.
OBS: ELINT means electronic intelligence
French (Armes orbitales; Engins spatiaux; Guerre électronique)
satellite de détection électromagnétique [correct]
DEF: enregistre les émissions provenant de sources aussi variées que les centres au sol, les navires, les satellites, les missiles, etc.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTS.