English (Locks and Locksmithing)
automatic padlock
OBS: a portable lock having a pivoted or sliding shackle which passes through a staple, ring, or the like and is then made fast by action of a spring.
French (Serrurerie)
cadenas automatique
OBS: appareil de fermeture mobile, composé d'un boîtier métallique renfermant une serrure, capable de bloquer au moyen d'un ressort l'extrémité libre d'un arceau métallique monté sur charnière.