English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Anti-pollution Measures; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
sound lock [correct]; sound-lock vestibule [correct]
CONT: Studios are entered through pairs of sound-proof doors enclosing an area known as a sound lock. A large sound lock volume again makes a high attenuation easier to achieve and relatively lightweight, sound-proof doors are effective if they lead into a large and highly absorbent sound lock.
CONT: Noise exclusion. ... Acoustically lined and filtered air ducts, double-wall construction between studios, sound-lock vestibules, and other sound insulation precautions are usually required to meet the 20-25 dB ambient noise level ... generally specified for recording studios.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Mesures antipollution; Salles et installations de spectacles)
sas [correct, nom masculin]; sas insonorisant [nom masculin]
DEF: Espace compris entre deux portes étanches aux sons, qui empêche, à l'ouverture d'une porte, les bruits extérieurs de pénétrer dans les studios.
CONT: Protection contre les bruits aériens. - (...) Les portes seront d'excellents qualité, indéformables et appliqueront bien contre les battants, mais il en sera prévu deux en série et, entre elles, une cabine dite sas, de dimensions réduites (1 m x 1 m par exemple et même moins), entièrement revêtue de produits absorbants; (...)