English (Locks and Locksmithing; Security)
spare key [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Within any proper master key system, the retention of duplicate pass keys for emergency access should not be necessary. All spare keys, should therefore be stored in a "security approved" container, or an alarmed, metal key press(lockable) installed in the security room or at least an alarmed room.
OBS: Spare: Not in regular use or immediately needed; extra.
French (Serrurerie; Sécurité)
clef de rechange [proposition, nom féminin]; clé de rechange [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: De rechange : destiné à remplacer un objet ou un élément identique.