English (Mountain Sports)
piolet rampe [correct, voir observation]; bannister position [correct]
CONT: Descending Ice. ... Keeping your feet flat ... Next is piolet rampe: the pick is planted as far below as possible, in an upside-down ancre, and is used as a bannister for support. Crampon down, sliding your hand along the shaft, and pulling slightly out until the head is behind you. Pull out the pick and replace the axe below ...
OBS: A slight outward pull is maintained on the shaft to keep the pick locked in the ice. When the axe head is behind the climber, the shaft is pushed toward the ice to release the pick.
OBS: Piolet rampe is a French term used by ice climbers. It means that the ice axe is used in a bannister position.
French (Sports de montagne)
piolet-rampe [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: C'est la technique qu'on utilise à la descente lorsque le piolet tenu en canne ne permet plus de s'équilibrer. La méthode consiste à s'accroupir, puis à planter la lame du piolet de la même façon qu'en piolet-ancre (mais vers le bas de la pente). Une fois la lame plantée, on descend alternativement les pieds bien cramponnés sur les dix pointes, en s'équilibrant sur le manche du piolet comme s'il s'agissait d'une rampe. C'est-à-dire qu'on laisse glisser la main le long du manche.