English (Control Instrumentation (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
down position [correct]
OBS: a mechanical means permits the landing gears to be released and locked in the down position(...)
French (Dispositifs de commande (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
position sortie