English (Locks and Locksmithing)
cam [correct]
DEF: A rotating piece attached to the end of the cylinder plug to operate the locking mechanism.
French (Serrurerie)
came [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie d'une serrure ou d'un cylindre qui fait fonctionner le pêne ou le loquet lorsqu'on tourne la clef.