English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
locking jaws [correct, pluriel]
OBS: Part of the all-purpose flat car (wagon plat polyvalent); see illustrations in CPAC-3.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
mâchoires de retenue [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]