English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
locking tab [correct]
OBS: the nut is held in place by a locking tab.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
plaquette arrêtoir; frein d'écrou [voir observation]
OBS: «frein d'écrou» : Le code de source complet est NFMEC, 4, 1975, E27-614, 214.