English (Shipbuilding; Ship and Boat Parts)
hydroplane locking system [correct]
DEF: A mechanical device for immobilising the planes whilst proceeding on the surface or at anchor.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Constructions navales; Parties des bateaux)
verrou de blocage de la barre de plongée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Système mécanique d'immobilisation de la barre de plongée en navigation surface ou au mouillage.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.