English (Locks (Canals))
lockhouse [correct]; lock-house [correct]; lockmaster's house [proposition]; lockman’s house [proposition]
DEF: A house for the person in charge of a canal or river lock.
OBS: lockmaster: A person who immediately directs the operation of a lock (as of a canal) ...
French (Écluses)
maison éclusière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Demeure de l'éclusier.
OBS: éclusier : Agent préposé à la surveillance et à la manœuvre d'une ou de plusieurs écluses.