English (Dams and Causeways)
navigation dam [correct]
CONT: Dams are built for specific purposes.... Early in the development of the United States, rivers were a primary means of transportation, and therefore navigation dams with locks were constructed on the major rivers.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
barrage de canalisation [correct, nom masculin]; barrage pour la navigation [correct, nom masculin]