English (Paleontology; Geology)
crawling trace [correct]
CONT: Crawling traces include tracks produced by locomotion, with the aid of walking bristles or other appendages, and trails due to locomotion affected by muscular movements of the body. Normally the traces originate as impressions on a sediment surface and are most commonly preserved in low-lying areas and in aquatic environments.
French (Paléontologie; Géologie)
trace de reptation [correct, nom féminin]; trace de locomotion [correct, nom féminin]