English (Disabled Sports; Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
LW class [correct]
DEF: A class of athletes with a locomotor disability that is subdivided in many classes, for example, class LW 1, class LW 2, etc., up to class LW 12.
OBS: "LW" stands for "Locomotion Winter. "
French (Sports adaptés; Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
classe LW [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Classe générale qui regroupe les classes LW 1, LW 2, etc., jusqu'à LW 12 pour les athlètes ayant un handicap locomoteur.
OBS: «LW» signifie «Locomotion Winter».