English (Genetics)
gene locus [correct]
DEF: A fixed position on a chromosome that is occupied by a given gene or one of its alleles.
French (Génétique)
locus du gène [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Segment d'un chromosome sur lequel est situé un gène.