English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
underadditive [adjectif]
CONT: To investigate the locus of signal probability effects and the influence of stimulus quality on this locus, probability was manipulated in Task2 of a psychological refractory period paradigm. The effect was additive with SOA [stimulus-onset asynchrony] when the target was not masked but underadditive with decreasing SOA when masked.
CONT: The consistency manipulation was underadditive with SOA for the patient, but was either additive or overadditive for all the normal subjects.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
sous-additif [proposition, adjectif]
CONT: Un effet est dit sous-additif lorsque la somme du temps de traitement cognitif qu'il exige est moindre que la somme des temps exigés pour le traitement de chaque composante prise en isolation.
OBS: Proposition et contexte fournis par le directeur de l'École de psychologie de l'Université d'Ottawa.