English (Laws and Legal Documents; Government Contracts)
locus sigilli [correct, latin]; L.S. [correct]
DEF: locus sigilli : Abbreviation, L. S., the place of the seal, as designated by an O at the foot of a document requiring a seal.
OBS: locus sigilli : the place occupied by the seal of written instruments.
OBS: locus sigilli : Expression and observation reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Marchés publics)
locus sigilli [correct, latin]; L.S. [correct]
OBS: locus sigilli : Ces termes sont d'origine latine et n'ont pas d'équivalents français. On peut les employer dans les textes français sans les traduire.
Spanish (Leyes y documentos jurídicos; Contratos gubernamentales)
locus sigilli [correct, latin]; L.S. [correct]
DEF: Lugar del sello.
OBS: locus sigilli: Solía ponerse marginalmente en documentos o actas notariales, comúnmente con las siglas L.S.
OBS: locus sigilli: Expresión, definición y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.