English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
locust [correct]
OBS: The term locust is used when referring to the insects of the family Acrididae, in a swarming phase.
CONT: Kenyan authorities are battling swarms of locusts, which are reported to have damaged crops.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
locuste [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le terme locuste désigne plusieurs genres d'insectes de la famille des Acrididae, en phase migratoire (ou grégaire).