English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
spirit lodge [correct]
CONT: Writing-on-Stone … is an ancient and sacred cultural landscape [in Alberta] that inspires a deep and personal connection to land for traditional Indigenous peoples and contemporary park visitors. Remarkable badlands landforms (hoodoos, cliffs, spirit lodges), thousands of rock art images …, abundant archaeological sites, and unaltered viewscapes provide a window into the past and an inspiring story to tell in the future.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Arts et culture autochtones)
hutte des esprits [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Butte d'argile modelée par l'érosion dont l'aspect rappelle celui d'une hutte de sudation.
OBS: Dans certains récits des Pieds-Noirs, ces buttes sont décrites comme des lieux où logent des êtres sacrés, des esprits. On retrouve ce type de butte notamment en Alberta, dans le parc Writing-on-Stone.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Artes y cultura indígenas)
choza de los espíritus [proposition, nom féminin]