English (Mountain Sports)
chockstone [correct]
DEF: A stone lodged between the two sides of a crack or chimney.
CONT: Chockstones range in size from pebbles to house-sized boulders.
French (Sports de montagne)
bloc coincé [nom masculin]
DEF: Bloc rocheux enchâssé dans le flanc d'une fissure ou d'une cheminée.