English (Forestry Operations)
lodged [correct]; caught [correct]; snagged [correct]; hung-up [proposition]
CONT: Lodge: To have a tree held up ... as it falls, in the crown or branches of a standing tree.
French (Exploitation forestière)
encroué [correct, adjectif]; encorné [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit d'un arbre qui, en tombant, s'enchevêtre dans les branches d'un autre.