English (Accommodation (Military))
quartering [correct]
DEF: The act to impose soldiers on persons, towns, to be lodged and fed.
CONT: Consequently, the Army during its march had to be fed by the usual combination of quartering and free purchase, and while these sufficed on the whole, shortages did arise during the last days of August ...
French (Logement (Militaire))
hospitalité forcée [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: En temps de guerre, les habitants avaient l'obligation d'héberger et de nourrir gratuitement le personnel militaire.