English (Mammals)
temporal fossa [correct]
DEF: ... one of the broad fossae on the sides of the skull of higher vertebrates behind the orbit lodging muscles for raising the lower jaw...
French (Mammifères)
fenêtre temporale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Ces fenêtres logent des muscles masticateurs et leur grandeur est évidemment fonction du développement de ces muscles [...]