English (Geological Research and Exploration; Remote Sensing)
multichannel seismic reflection line [correct]; multichannel reflection line [correct]
CONT: A high-quality multichannel seismic reflection line was acquired in 1987 along a 175 km long profile across the continental shelf off Lofoten, northern Norway.
CONT: Sediment thicknesses of up to 4 km were determined from a coincident multichannel reflection line.
OBS: multichannel seismic reflection line: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Télédétection)
ligne de sismique-réflexion multicanal [correct, nom féminin]; ligne de réflexion multicanale [à éviter, nom féminin]; bande de sismique-réflexion multicanale [à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: Les épaisseurs des sédiments, jusqu'à 4 km, ont été déterminées au croisement d'une ligne de réflexion multicanale.
CONT: Bandes de sismique-réflexion multicanale.
OBS: bande de sismique-réflexion multicanale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.