English (Heraldry)
beacon [correct]; fire beacon [correct]
DEF: An iron cage or trivet, containing blazing material, placed upon a lofty pole served to guide travellers; or to alarm the neighbourhood in case of an invasion or rebellion.
French (Héraldique)
fanal [correct, nom masculin]; falot [correct, nom masculin]