English (Plant Diseases)
log stain [correct]
DEF: A stain, e. g. log blue, present in the log before it is sawed... into lumber.
French (Maladies des plantes)
tache de grume [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pigmentation anormale apparente dans une grume avant son sciage.