English (Types of Ships and Boats; Special Water Transport; Forestry Operations)
boomboat [correct]; boom boat [correct, Canada]; log bronc [correct, voir observation, régional]; boom dozer [correct, voir observation, régional]; dozer boat [correct, voir observation, régional]; boom scooter [voir observation, régional]
DEF: A small tug used to control a boom of logs under tow or in the booming grounds.
OBS: log bronc; boom dozer; dozer boat; boom scooter : All these expressions come from the Canadian West Coast(British Columbia).
French (Types de bateaux; Transports par bateaux spéciaux; Exploitation forestière)
remorqueur de billes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petite embarcation motorisée servant au remorquage des radeaux ou des billes à l'intérieur des allingues.