English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Forestry Operations)
boom stick [correct]; boomstick [correct]; boom-stick
CONT: "Log boom" means logs stowed in an orderly manner, contained by boomsticks, swiftered and ridered, and includes a bundle or parcel of logs and a string of 2 or more boomsticks.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Exploitation forestière)
habillot [correct, nom masculin]; appondure [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Grumes que l'on attache bout à bout par des chaînes ou câbles et qui forment les allingues.