English (Camping and Caravanning; Mountain Sports)
bivouac [correct, verbe]
DEF: Make a temporary camp(as for the night) usually without prior planning by taking advantage of whatever shelter(as a boulder, log, or snow cave) is available.
OBS: Though mountain climbers may at times plan to bivouac on a difficult part of a climb, most bivouacking is forced when a hiker, camper or hunter is benighted away from camp or transportation.
French (Camping et caravaning; Sports de montagne)
bivouaquer [correct]; bivaquer [correct]
DEF: Installer un campement provisoire en plein air pour passer la nuit.
Spanish (Campamento y caravaning; Deportes de montaña)
hacer vivac [correct]; hacer vivaque [correct, moins fréquent]
DEF: [Instalar un campamento] de manera provisional para pasar la noche al raso.
OBS: vivac; vivaque: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda utilizar el término "vivac" (plural "vivacs"), que es la adaptación al español del término francés "bivouac". Es también válida, aunque menos frecuente, la forma "vivaque" (plural "vivaques").