English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Wood Sawing)
auxiliary carriage [correct]; supporting carriage [correct]
CONT: Log carriage : In frame-saw milling, a carriage used to support and guide the end of the log remote from the frame saw... Auxiliary carriages(=supporting carriages) may also be used as intermediate supports.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Sciage du bois)
chariot intermédiaire [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: charriot : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).