English (Food Industries)
log cycle [correct]
CONT: "Recent research at the Health Protection Branch has indicated that 63 for 16 sec. can be expected to eliminate 2 log cycles of Listeria monocytogenes. So if your milk supply had 10 (exponent) 3 or 10 (exponent) 4 Listeria monocytogenes per ml. There would be a problem ... It is interesting to note that this control point should provide at least a 2 log safety margin under essentially all levels of natural bioload conditions ...
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
cycle logarithmique [proposition, nom masculin]