English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
electric log [correct]; elec log [correct, voir observation]; electrical log [correct]; electrical well log [correct]; resistivity log [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The generic term for a well log that displays electrical measurements of induced current flow (resistivity log, induction log) or natural potentials (spontaneous-potential curve in the rocks of an uncased borehole.
CONT: An electric log typically consists of the spontaneous-potential(SP) curve and one or more resistivity or induction curves. The Archie equations form the basis for interpretation of electric logs.
OBS: elec log: ... abbreviation for electric log; used in drilling reports.
OBS: resistivity log: As a spontaneous-potential curve is commonly present in resistivity logs, the term resistivity log is often used as a synonym of electric log, but it is an informal synonym.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie électrique [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Enregistrement des résistivités ou des conductivités des formations et des potentiels spontanés qui prennent naissance dans les sondages.