English (Forestry Operations; Wood Sawing)
buck [correct, verbe]; cross-cut [correct]; log off [correct, Australie]
DEF: To cut a felled tree into smaller segments, called logs, bolts, or if only the top of the tree is removed, tree-length logs.
OBS: In "Terminology of Forest Science, Technology Practice and Products" the verbs "to buck", "to cross-cut" and "to log off" are found under the form of gerunds.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sciage du bois)
tronçonner [correct]
DEF: Couper les troncs en billes.
Spanish (Explotación forestal; Aserradura de la madera)
tronzar [correct]
DEF: Dividir los árboles apeados en trozos.