English (Silviculture)
ring-barking [correct]
DEF: Removing a narrow strip of bark(only), all around(1) a living stem, in order to stimulate flowering or to girdle it; or(2) a felled stem or a log, for under-bark diameter measurement.
French (Sylviculture)
annélation partielle [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Annélation pratiquée sur une partie seulement de la périphérie d'un arbre en vue de l'affaiblir ou de le tuer.