English (Transport of Wood; Forestry Operations)
double-sled [correct, Amérique du Nord]; double-sledge [correct, Amérique du Nord]; double dray [correct, Amérique du Nord]; twin-sled [correct, Amérique du Nord]; twin-sleigh [correct, Amérique du Nord]; two-sled [correct, Amérique du Nord]; wagon sled [correct, Amérique du Nord]; waggon sled [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: [A log sled] which consists of two sledges coupled one behind the other by a sway bar, with the log(s) carried on bunks, completely off the ground.
French (Transport du bois; Exploitation forestière)
double traîneau [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Traîneau de débusquage [qui] comporte deux plateformes accouplées l'une derrière l'autre à l'aide d'une sassoire de façon que la grume ne touche plus le sol.