English (Wood Sawing)
long butting [correct, spécifique]; long-butting [correct, spécifique]
DEF: A bucking practice in which merchantable pieces from the lower portion of the tree are wasted because long sections of the log are cut off in search of a portion with less rot.
OBS: The portion of the tree being cut off because of rot is called a "long-butt" or "long butt."
French (Sciage du bois)
éboutage [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à couper les extrémités d'une pièce de bois débité, perpendiculairement à ses faces et ses rives, pour la porter à la longueur voulue ou pour éliminer des défauts en bout.