English (Wood Sawing; Metrology and Units of Measure)
Scribner rule [correct, Amérique du Nord]
DEF: A diagram log rule, one of the oldest in existence, which assumes 1in boards and a 1/4in kerf, makes a liberal allowance for slabs, and disregards taper.
OBS: ... the official rule of the Forestry Branch, Department of Resources and Development, Canada, and also in many parts of the USA.
French (Sciage du bois; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
barème Scribner [nom masculin]