English (Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
Doyle-Scribner rule [correct, États-Unis]
DEF: A combination log rule derived by using Doyle rule values for logs of... [less than] 28in diameter and Scribner rule for logs... [of more than] 28in; extensively used by private operators in the southern USA.
French (Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
barème Doyle et Scribner [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Barème employé pour la conversion du bois d'abattage combinant à la fois le barème Doyle (grumes inférieures à 70 cm de diamètre) et le barème Scribner (plus de 70 cm de diamètre).
OBS: En usage aux États-Unis.