English (Electronics)
logarithmic taper [correct]; log taper [correct]
CONT: Potentiometers come in linear and logarithmic tapers. ... A log taper’s resistance per degree of turn increases toward one end of the rotation.
French (Électronique)
enrouleur logarithmique [proposition, nom masculin]