English (Forestry Operations)
cat side [correct, familier]
DEF: A logging operation where a cat [caterpillar tractor] is used to bring logs to the landing.
CONT: The landing was a "cat side," meaning that the area was logged with a caterpillar tractor.
French (Exploitation forestière)
débardage à la chenillette [proposition, nom masculin]; débardage au tracteur à chenilles [proposition, nom masculin]