English (Computer Programs and Programming)
logging routine
DEF: A procedure that creates a record of all transactions (inquiries and updates) on a secondary storage device such as magnetic tape or magnetic disk. Usually found in telecommunications systems where there may be no original source document.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
routine d'enregistrement