English (Artificial Intelligence; Logic (Philosophy))
top-down logic [correct]
DEF: A problem-solving approach used in production systems, where production rules are employed to find a solution path by chaining backwards from the goal.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logique (Philosophie))
logique descendante [correct, nom féminin]