English (Artificial Intelligence)
logic and rules-based approach [correct]
CONT: The two major AI [artificial intelligence] approaches are the logic and rules-based approach, and a pattern-based approach(i. e., machine learning).
French (Intelligence artificielle)
approche fondée sur la logique et les règles [nom féminin]