English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
finite-state-machine rotation [correct]
CONT: ... finite-state-machine rotation permits complex logic to be described in terms of entities which have discrete states. It has been extensively used in defining complex protocols for computer networks and communications switching systems. The CCITT standards committee for international telephony and networking has a language for protocol specification based on this approach, SDL(Specification and Description language).
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
notation machine d'états-finis [proposition, nom féminin]