English (Artificial Intelligence)
modus tollens [correct]
DEF: A rule of logic that states : when B is known to be false, and if there is a rule "if A, then B", then it is valid to conclude that A is false.
CONT: This rule, which has the latin name modus tollens ... cannot be reached by most expert systems.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modus tollens [correct]
DEF: OtOtRègle d'inférence de la forme: si A alors B; or B n'est pas vrai; donc A ne l'est pas non plus.
OBS: Signifie en latin "mode qui supprime". Il existe aussi un mode qui supprime en posant" (modus ponendo-tollens) du type: ou A est vrai, ou B est vrai mais pas les deux; or A est vrai; donc B n'est pas vrai.