English (IT Security)
initialize [correct, verbe]
DEF: To set the state of a cryptographic logic prior to key generation, encryption, or other operating mode.
French (Sécurité des TI)
initialiser [correct, verbe]
DEF: Établir l'état d'une logique cryptographique avant une génération de clé, un chiffrement ou un autre mode d'exploitation.