English (Planets; Astronomy)
Bode’s law [correct]
OBS: (...) the mean distances in astronomical units of the planets from the sun(...) give, naturally enough, a sequence of increasing numbers(...). An early attempt to impose logic and system upon this sequence is known as "Bode's law". No law was ever less legitimate; it is merely a scheme for systematically duplicating an approximate progression of planetary distances from the sun.
French (Planètes; Astronomie)
loi de Bode [correct]
OBS: D'une planète à la suivante, la différence [la distance du Soleil aux planètes] va en augmentant, à peu près en progression géométrique: c'est la loi de Bode.