English (Applications of Automation)
rectangular robot [correct]; Cartesian robot [correct]; Cartesian-coordinate robot [correct]; rectangular-coordinate robot [à éviter]; rectilinear coordinate robot [à éviter]; rectilinear robot [à éviter]; rectilinear-Cartesian robot [à éviter]
DEF: A robot that moves in straight lines up and down, and in and out. The degrees of freedom of the manipulator arm are defined primarily by a Cartesian coordinate axis system consisting of three intersecting perpendicular straight lines with origin at the intersection. This robot may lack control logic for coordinated joint motion.
OBS: For example, a gantry robot.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot cartésien [correct]; robot rectangulaire [correct]; robot rectiligne [nom masculin]
DEF: Robot dont le bras est constitué de trois articulations prismatiques dont les axes sont disposés selon un système de coordonnées cartésiennes.