English (Computer Mathematics; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
Byzantine generals’ problem [correct]
DEF: A logical dilemma that illustrates how a group of Byzantine generals may have communication problems when trying to agree on their next move.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
problème des généraux byzantins [correct, nom masculin]; dilemme des généraux byzantins [nom masculin, moins fréquent]