English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
justify [correct]
DEF: Provide a conclusion gained by an analysis that is more rigorous than a demonstration but less rigorous than a proof.
OBS: It requires significant rigour in terms of very carefully and thoroughly explaining every step of a logical argument.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
justifier [correct]
DEF: En arriver à une conclusion fondée sur une analyse plus rigoureuse qu'une démonstration, mais moins rigoureuse qu'une preuve.
OBS: La justification exige une grande rigueur et l'explication méticuleuse et détaillée à chaque étape d'un argument logique.