English (General Vocabulary; Phraseology)
ad hominem [correct]
OBS: To the individual man, i. e. relating to the principles or preferences of a particular person rather than to abstract truth or logical cogency.
French (Vocabulaire général; Phraséologie)
ad hominem [correct]
OBS: Qui est dirigé contre la personne de l'adversaire (en lui opposant ses actes ou ses déclarations).