English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications; Telegraphy)
remote login [correct]; rlogin [correct]
DEF: Connection to a remote computer over a network.
CONT: End-user accounts accessible via dial-up or remote login.
CONT: Rlogin allows users with appropriate security permissions to log in on a remote Internet host. (J.J. Manger, The Essential Internet Information Guide, Mc Graw-Hill, 1994, p. 344).
French (Internet et télématique; Télécommunications; Télégraphie)
téléouverture de session [correct, nom féminin]; télé-ouverture de session [correct, nom féminin]; connexion à distance [correct, nom féminin]