English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
listener/login processor [correct]
OBS: listening mode: a mode in which a station cannot send or receive messages, but can monitor messages on the line.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
processeur d'écoute et d'entrée en communication [nom masculin]
OBS: récepteur «écouteur» (programme, etc), module d'écoute.