English (Types of Wood; Xylology (The Study of Wood); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
dyewood [correct]; dye-wood [correct]
DEF: A wood(as logwood or fustic) from which coloring matter is extracted for dyeing.
French (Sortes de bois; Xylologie (Étude des bois); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
bois de teinture [correct, nom masculin]; bois colorant [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Bois dont on extrait les teintures.